Air Plants - Tillandsia ionantha Guatemala

My Cart

Close

Air Plants - Tillandsia ionantha Guatemala

RM15.00 MYR

Scientific Name: Tillandsia ionantha Guatemala

Common Name: Sky Plants

Synonyms: Tillandsia ionantha var. stricta Koide, Tillandsia ionantha f. fastigiata P.Koide, Tillandsia ionantha var. Max Ehlers, Tillandsia ionantha var. LBSmith scaposa

 

How To Grow and Care:

Tillandsias grow differently than most other house plants, so they can be confusing to the beginner. They are really very hardy, and require much less attention than other house plants. The following simplifies the instruction but you can scroll down for much more specific information.

    1. Provided the atmosphere is not too dry they can survive with water misting and the occasional bath.
    2. Never plant in soil.
    3. Give them bright, filtered light.
    4. Protect them from frosts.
    5. If you are growing them indoors and the air is dry, you will need (at minimum) to submerge the plant in water for 15minutes about every two weeks.
    6. In a shaded-house, you can use a soaking mist once or twice a week.

      You can fertilize by adding a pinch of Bromeliad or Orchid fertilizer to your mister.

       

       

      Air Plants in Glass Globes

      Air plants in glass globes have become so popular that I get calls all the time about caring for them. Follow these simple instruction to enjoy your glass surrounded plant for many years. If you are looking for glass globes, find many unique designs in our store.

      1. The larger the globe the more care you can give your plant.
      2. Water your plant when you first receive it by soaking 20-30 minutes. Take note of the size and color and you should see how happy the plant is. Keep this "picture" in your mind.
      3. Allow your plant to dry almost completely before placing in the globe.
      4. Mist your plant every 4-5 days with one spray for tiny globes, 2-3 sprays for globes 3-5 inches, more if the plant is in a large open globe. The key is to judge the drying time, the smaller the globe, the less circulation, the longer the plant will hold the moisture. If you over water the plant will die.
      5. Remember what your plant looked like after soaking? If it has lost that happy healthy look, take it out and soak it for 30 minutes to an hour, shake, allow to almost completely dry and replace in globe.
      6. Do not place your globes directly in front of a window where they get direct sun. Remember the glass will intensify the sunlight and the heat. Indirect light is best and some will even grow in low to moderate light.

      Light

      Bright filtered light is the general rule, and the higher the humidity of the air the higher light will be tolerated. Outdoors the silvery-leafed varieties (ex: Xerographica, Harissii) can usually be grown in full sun, but in an un-shaded greenhouse or close to un-shaded glass in a sunny room or conservatory the same plant will quickly burn because the air dries out like an oven. In a very sunny spot indoors they may need daily misting or weekly soaking depending on which method you prefer. For more information, read our detailed post about the effects of Sunlight on your air plants.

      Type of Water

      The Water you use is important. Never use distilled water! Softened Water is a not good either because of the salt content. Filtered water, tap water that has sat long enough for the chlorine to dissipate, and bottled water are all fine.

      Air Circulation

      Following each watering, Tillandsias should be given enough light and air circulation to dry in 4 hours or less. Do not keep plants constantly wet or moist. Do not allow them to dry too quickly though. 1-3 hours is optimum. Also if the air is hot, a breeze acts to cool the plant and keep it from becoming overheated.

       

      Mounting Your Tillandsia

      Tillandsias can be grown basically anywhere, on rocks, in a seashell or on coral, in ceramic or pottery, attached to wood (not pressure treated wood this is impregnated with copper, and copper will kill your plant). When considering what you are going to do with your plant don't forget that you have to be able to water it and it has to be placed somewhere that it will get sufficient light.

      Try not to put Tillandsias in containers that hold water, they need to dry out. If you do place your plant in something that holds water, empty out the excess after watering your plant. The same thing applies when mounting your plant. Do not surround your plant with Moss. It will hold too much water and will rot your plant.

       

       

      Bright Light