Begonia maculata in Plastic Pot (RARE) in Nursery Grow Pot

My Cart

Close

Begonia maculata in Plastic Pot (RARE) in Nursery Grow Pot

RM98.00 MYR

Begonia maculata in Plastic Pot (RARE)

Botanical Names

Begonia Malculata

Common Names

Polka Dot Begonia, Spotted Begonia

 

 

How to Grow and Care

 

Begonias can't be left in direct sunlight, but it should be placed in an area with bright indirect light.

 

  • Light Requirements: Bright, indirect light. Higher light levels will promote strong growth and blooms, but avoid direct sunlight.
  • Watering: Keep the soil generally moist, letting the top half inch of soil dry out between watering. Will not tolerate soggy soil.
  • Soil: A light houseplant potting mix is ideal. Add perlite if drainage is insufficient.

  • Humidity: High humidity is important. >45% ideally. A digital hygrometer can be useful to monitor humidity.

  • Diseases and Pests: High humidity and overwatering can cause powdery mildew, botrytis, bacterial leaf spot, stem and root rot. Whitefly and mealybugs are sometimes a problem, but easily dealt with.
  • Toxicity: Toxic to pets and people if ingested.

  • The plant should also be fed with Balanced, water-soluble fertilizer applied every 2-4 weeks when the plant is actively growing

    Suitable for Indoors.

     

    Size of Planter: Height 13cm including saucer x Diameter 15cm

    Height of Plant Including Pot: 45cm approximately

    Low Light/Bright Light