Guzmania lingulata in Plastic Pot

My Cart

Close

Guzmania lingulata in Plastic Pot

RM68.00 MYR

Scientific Name: Guzmania lingulata

Common Name: The Scarlet Star

Synonyms: Bromeliads

The Scarlet Star is a popular variety of plants that can grow outdoors or indoors when attached to another plant, or in regular soil.

 

How To Grow and Care:

These plants require high humidity and special watering techniques in order to keep them healthy.

    Light: This plant prefers bright, yet indirect, sunlight at all times. Too much sunlight will cause the leaves to sunburn and damage the flower.

    Watering: This plant is a picky customer when it comes to water. The roots should be misted on a daily basis. The soil must be watered to the point of wet, but never soggy. Once it has been watered, allow the soil to dry completely before watering again. Do not allow water to sit in the saucer underneath this plant. The cup of the flower must be kept filled with 1 to 2 inches of water at all times. Every four days, pour the old water out of the cup and provide new water. Never use anything except distilled or rain-sourced water, as the chemicals in processed water will kill the plant.


    Humidity: The Scarlet Star demands humid living conditions. If you keep your home at average air humidity, sprays the leaves and flower cup with a light dose of water every other day.

     

    Fertilizer: This plant may be fertilized with a balanced fertilizer mix. This is to be diluted to half strength, and delivered directly to the flower cup as long as the flower is blooming. This should be done once a month. The fertilizer should be poured out after 4-5 days and replaced with regular water. Do not fertilize the root system. When the plant is not flowering, the leaves may be misted with the same fertilizer, diluted to one-quarter strength, once a month

     

    Size of Pot: Diameter 9cm x Height 8.5cm

    Size of Plant including planter: Height 35cm approximately


     

    Bright Light