Scindapsus treubii 'Dark Form' in Nursery Grow Pot (RARE)

My Cart

Close

Scindapsus treubii 'Dark Form' in Nursery Grow Pot (RARE)

RM90.00 MYR

Scindapsus treubii 'Dark Form' in Nursery Grow Pot (RARE)

Common Names

Treubbii Dark

Botanical Name

Scindapsus treubii


 

Details

The heart-shaped leaves have silvery grey splotches, which makes them look almost shiny and adds to the visual appeal of the plant. The intensity of the variegation depends on the cultivar.

  • Arrives in nursery grow pot
  • Size of Pot: Height 13cm x Diameter 15cm
  • Height of Plant with Planter: 20cm approximately

 

Plant Care

Sun icon Bright, indirect sunlight, can tolerate low light

Water drops icon Water thoroughly when top 50% of soil is dry. Soil should be kept moist but not soggy. let it dry out between watering.

  • Air Purifying.
  • Good For Feng Shui
  • Difficulty:   Easy and low-maintenance

 

BENEFITS/ CARE:


The Scindapsus Treubii is a native to Asia, trailing along grounds until it can find a tree to climb up on, reaching full growth potential. Its leaves will become even darker, longer, and thinner. It flowers in nature at times, but rarely would it do so when in cultivation.

The total height of these plants would depend on their growing conditions. When cared for well with proper support, they can grow to 6-8 feet in length. Besides its exciting and eye-catching look, these plants can also be natural air purifiers in the house. They are part of NASA’s list of air-purifying plants, removing air pollutants such as formaldehyde.

Because it’s rare, you won’t find them in garden centers and nurseries. You’ll need to dig a bit deeper and pay more compared to the typical houseplant.



One of the best pothos plant health benefits is, it’s an efficient houseplant, when it comes to absorbing CO2, according to this Malaysian study.
This plant also produces large amounts of oxygen at night.
One research on three common houseplants–Snake plant, spider plant, and pothos, outlines that these plants could also absorb ozone, which is a common indoor air pollutant. Read this educative article to learn how ozone is harmful to you if it’s present in your home and the sources of its exposure.

Low Light