Scindapsus pictus ‘silver pothos' in Nursery Grow Pot

My Cart

Close

Scindapsus pictus ‘silver pothos' in Nursery Grow Pot

RM28.00 MYR

Scindapsus pictus ‘silver pothos'

Common Names

Satin pothos, silk pothos, silver pothos, silver philodendron

Botanical Name

Scindapsus pictus


 

Details

The heart-shaped leaves have silvery grey splotches, which makes them look almost shiny and adds to the visual appeal of the plant. The intensity of the variegation depends on the cultivar.

  • Arrives in nursery grow pot
  • Size of Pot: Height 8cm x Diameter 8cm
  • Height of Plant with Planter: 20cm approximately

 

Plant Care

Sun icon Bright indirect to Low Light

Water drops icon Water thoroughly when top 50% of soil is dry. Soil should be kept moist but not soggy. 

  • Air Purifying. Release Oxygen 24hours.
  • Good For Feng Shui
  • Difficulty:   Easy and low-maintenance

 

BENEFITS/ CARE:


Satin pothos is a vine that will latch onto its surroundings—that can be a pole, a trellis, other plants, a wall, or a piece of furniture. The way the vine attaches to surfaces is through its aerial roots. Sometimes it does this on its own, sometimes it needs a little help, such as with invisible mini hooks. Instead of letting it trail, you can also grow satin pothos in a hanging planter allowing its foliage to cascade down.

Tolerant of a wide range of light conditions, this plant is a prolific grower, producing long cascading vines that can easily reach the floor.

Purify the air of formaldehyde, benzene and carbon monoxide while also helping eliminate odors. Pothos can also help alleviate eye irritation after long days of staring at screens.

Humid air can protect you from cold and influenza as viruses can’t transmit easily in moist air, it also keeps your skin hydrated. Whereas, dry air multiplies the allergic reactions and dust & airborne pollutants. After knowing all these advantages of humid air, it’s good to know that pothos plant also increases humidity around it.

If you believe in the Feng Shui, then there are a multitude of golden pothos benefits according to it. Why? Because Feng Shui experts consider it as an energy force that cleanses the negative energy. It makes sense; after all, it does remove pollutants from the air. It is recommended to keep the pothos near WiFi, television, router, or computer. The potential benefits are reduced stress and improved sleep quality.

Vastu principles believe that this plant brings good luck and positive energy in households. Although planting it in the garden is not recommended by Vastu followers.

A study conducted on 14 Japanese men found out that touching the leaves of golden pothos has a calming and peaceful effect on the mind. You can check it out here.

One of the best pothos plant health benefits is, it’s an efficient houseplant, when it comes to absorbing CO2, according to this Malaysian study.
This plant also produces large amounts of oxygen at night.
One research on three common houseplants–Snake plant, spider plant, and pothos, outlines that these plants could also absorb ozone, which is a common indoor air pollutant. Read this educative article to learn how ozone is harmful to you if it’s present in your home and the sources of its exposure.

Low Light